www.yougo4it.co.uk - british olympic foundation
Home|Check us out|Tuck in|You're No1|UGo4it|Know it?|LOL|Get in touch
Privacy Policy

What this policy covers
The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you whilst you are visiting this website.  It explains how we use the information we collect to provide you with the information you require and improve the service we offer you.  The provision of personal information is entirely voluntary.

The information we collect about you
This site contains data entry forms on the following pages:

  • Tips
  • Blog Competition
  • Video Competition
  • Message Board
  • Get In Touch
  • Student Sign-up
  • Teacher Sign-up

We collect personal information from you when you complete one of the above forms.   You are providing information on the above forms to enter a competition, share ideas, submit an enquiry or register to receive updates about developments to the site.  In each case we require certain information to act upon the information in the form e.g. your school to award a competition prize, your email address to respond to an information request.

On all forms you are also given the option to opt-in to our active customer list.  You can only opt-in to the database if you are a teacher or pupil (years 7 to 13) in a secondary school in the local authorities participating in You Go 4 It.  A full list of these authorities can be found on the http://www.yougo4it.co.uk/ homepage.  By being on the active contact list you may be contacted occasionally via the website or email for direct marketing purposes.  Choosing to opt-out of the active customer list does not affect the information you already receive from your local authority catering team or being contacted to respond to your enquiry. To opt-out simply leave the box unticked.  If you have previously opted in and wish to be removed from the contact list at a later date please email arnold@avfmarketing.co.uk.

Use of Cookies
Whilst you are browsing this website, a cookie is stored on your computer in order that we can identify your session for measuring visitors to the website.  Your web browser destroys this cookie after 20 minutes of inactivity, or when you close the web browser application.  At no stage is any personal information, or information that would allow us to to identify you as an individual stored in a cookie.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More information

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

What we do with the information you provide
The information that we collect on the website is for answering questions, running competitions and generating content for the website.  Although personal information will not be released to external companies, we may share aggregate information with other local authorities or suppliers for benchmarking and developmental reasons.

Security
While we strive to keep the information that you supply secure, please be aware that the Internet is not a fully secure medium.

Policy changes
By using this website you agree to accept this privacy policy and are aware that our policy may change with time.  Any changes to this policy will appear on this web page.

External Links
This website provides links to a number of external websites, You Go 4 It is not in anyway responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

Subject Access Requests
You may request to see the information collected and stored from the You Go 4 It website.  If you would like to see this information please submit a request through the "Get In Touch" form and you will be contacted by the appropriate person. There is no charge for this information.

Data Protection Act
All data that is held is held securely and in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Contact details
If you wish to contact someone at http://www.yougo4it.co.uk/ you can use the details below.

AVF Marketing Ltd
Orchard Lodge
Newsham Way
Northallerton
DL7 8NX

Email arnold@avfmarketing.co.uk http://www.avfmarketing.co.uk/

 

 

Nottingham City Council
Section Links
 
Menus - What's on the Menu?|My School Lunch

Home | Check us Out | Tuck in | You're No 1 | UGo4it | Know It? | LOL | Get in Touch

© 2017 You Go 4 It